running really rich - Page 2 - Victory Forums - Victory Motorcycle Forum
» Insurance
» Sponsors
» Our Partners
»ATV Reviews
»Motorcycle Games
Go Back   Victory Forums - Victory Motorcycle Forum > Victory Motorcycles > Victory Tech and Performance Section

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 11-25-2012, 03:36 PM   #11
BBob
Lifetime Premium
 
BBob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Western Arizona
Posts: 5,584
Garage
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CrossRoads View Post
Yes Bbob, but you ride in Arizona - you need 91 octane.

I have follwed KevinX's advice, and I run 89 octane when it's 75-95F (basically summertime for me), and 87 octane when temperatues are consistently below 75F (basically wintertime for me). No pinging, no carbon buildup.
I tried it in the lower temps like now when it's 70-85 and still no go for mine BUT... I have the Lloydz cams in it so that might be the difference on why it needs the higher octane. I keep forgetting about that.

Looking forward to see if the new Lloydz air filter will make a difference I can feel with the butt dyno.
BBob is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 11-25-2012, 07:42 PM   #12
Marius
Senior Member
 
Marius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Metairie, near New Orleans
Posts: 440
Default

If you are running abnormally rich that downloaded tune could be way wrong for your bike.

Another possibility is one of the sensors not working right. But if that was the case, you probably would get a check engine light.
__________________
2007 Victory Hammer (Nuclear Sunset)
2012 Vstrom Adventure 650
2006 Suzuki M50 (Black) - Traded
1995 Mustang GT... Work in Progress...
Marius is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2012, 11:52 AM   #13
hammer316
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 307
Default

Well not really sure what download is on the bike i assume stage1 but dont know because bought the bike used.The bike is put away for the winter will have to deal with in the spring.
hammer316 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2012, 03:39 PM   #14
Gunslinger
Lifetime Premium
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: JOCO KS
Posts: 619
Default

You need to take it to the dealer and have them do a TPS reset and calibration. You are indeed running overly rich. Some of the answers that were previously posted do not apply to your year of bike, given that it's open loop fuel injected and not closed loop fuel injected. The Power Commander 5 only works on 08 and newer closed loop FI bikes. The older (07-) open loop bikes have a throttle position sensor that the dealers software program (called Digital Wrench) can adjust. It has to be done properly by a good tech. While they are hooked up, they can also tell you exactly what base map you are running too.

Just as an aside, are you sure you don't have an auxiliary "Dobeck" style fuel controller attached, such as a Ness Bigshot, Lloydz VFC 2 or 3, or something similar? If so, you can easily dial those back yourself, as no doubt, if one is there, it's undoubtedly supplementing unnecessary fuel.

If it's there, chances are it would either be mounted under the seat, or behind the left or ride plastic side covers.

Anyway, just a thought on the fuel controller.
__________________
2011 Silver/black Vision, Ness Big Honkers, Ness Twin Sucker, PC-V w/AT, Lloydz VM1-DR cams, Lloydz Adj Intake, Lloydz Variable Timing Wheel.

2006 110" (133hp/142tq) +nitrous Kingpin (sold)

Last edited by Gunslinger; 11-26-2012 at 03:58 PM.
Gunslinger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2012, 03:48 PM   #15
hammer316
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 307
Default

Thanks for the info.I know there is no fuel controller on the bike.Not much i can now as the bikes put away for the winter will deal with it in the spring
hammer316 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2012, 09:33 PM   #16
vindex1963
Lifetime Premium
 
vindex1963's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Phoenix
Posts: 1,836
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gunslinger View Post
You need to take it to the dealer and have them do a TPS reset and calibration. You are indeed running overly rich.
Agreed.

If the throttle position sensor needs to be reset nothing you do will help. Mine ran like a new bike after it was reset and passed emissions where it failed before and my MPG went up also.
__________________
2004 Vegas
vindex1963 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.2

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:54 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Garage Plus vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.
Motorcycle News, Videos and Reviews
Honda Grom Forum Harley Davidson Forum Honda 600RR Forum Kawasaki Forum Yamaha R6 Forum Yamaha FZ-09 Forum
1199 Panigale Forum Roadglide Forum Honda CBR1000 Forum Vulcan Forum Yamaha R1 Forum Yamaha R3 Forum
Ducati Monster Forum Harley Forums Honda CBR250R Forum ZX10R Forum Star Raider Forum Yamaha Viking Forum
Suzuki GSXR Forum V-Rod Forums Honda Shadow Forum Kawasaki Motorcycle Forum Star Warrior Forum KTM Duke 390 Forum
SV650 Forum BMW S1000RR Forum Honda Fury Forum Kawasaki Versys Forum Drag Racing Forum Ducati 899 Panigale Forum
Suzuki V-Strom BMW K1600 Triumph Forum Victory Forums Sportbikes BMW NineT Forum
Volusia Forum BMW F800 Forum Triumph 675 Forum MV Agusta Forum HD Street Forum Suzuki GW250 Forum
Yamaha Motorcycles Victory Gunner Forum Honda Vultus Forum HD LiveWire Forum Ninja H2 Forum Ducati Scrambler Forum Kawasaki Ninja 250SL Forum