If your KP does not have a Tachometer...GET ONE! - Victory Forums - Victory Motorcycle Forum
 1Likes
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
post #1 of 13 (permalink) Old 07-12-2012, 03:04 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Virginia
Posts: 146
Default If your KP does not have a Tachometer...GET ONE!

First, I never could believe that Victory neglected to put a Tachometer on a bike, especially one that has an Overdrive!

Well I bit the bullet and ordered the Victory Tachometer kit ($170 shipped) and installed it last night.

WOW! I had no idea I was only shifting at 3,000 rpms! The bike loves to cruise between 2200 and 3000 rpms and without the tach you have no idea what gear you are in or whether you need to downshift before accelerating. It's just so much better with the Tach I can't believe it didn't come this way! Let's not even get started on how to know if your idle speed is right without a tachometer!

Get one it's the best modification you can do to the bike.

Before:






After:

KINGCL is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 13 (permalink) Old 07-12-2012, 06:18 PM
Premium Member
 
dtmmil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Hawley MN
Posts: 4,178
Default

I don't understand why any vehicle with a manual transmission comes without a tach. It looks good! Did the kit come with the mount for the speedo and tach?
dtmmil is offline  
post #3 of 13 (permalink) Old 07-12-2012, 06:56 PM
Lifetime Premium
 
OkieHoss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: NE Oklahoma
Posts: 918
Default

looks good and if thats what you like cool. But for me I ride the bike and shift with feel. I listen to my bike and give it what it wants when it wants it..Tachs have only been a red line device in a race cars for me... Ive never looked at the tach as a indicater to shift be it a bike, car, truck, atv whetever..I bet if you took a pole not very many people ever look at the tach to shift..
rojo154 likes this.

2013 black XCT.
OkieHoss is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 13 (permalink) Old 07-12-2012, 07:03 PM
Senior Member
 
Bad V V's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 755
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by OkieHoss View Post
looks good and if thats what you like cool. But for me I ride the bike and shift with feel. I listen to my bike and give it what it wants when it wants it..Tachs have only been a red line device in a race cars for me... Ive never looked at the tach as a indicater to shift be it a bike, car, truck, atv whetever..I bet if you took a pole not very many people ever look at the tach to shift..
+1 on what he said.

2003 Victory vegas
Bad V V is offline  
post #5 of 13 (permalink) Old 07-13-2012, 07:44 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Virginia
Posts: 146
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dtmmil View Post
I don't understand why any vehicle with a manual transmission comes without a tach. It looks good! Did the kit come with the mount for the speedo and tach?
I agree, all my cages have been manual transmission and having a tach really helps you maximize the engine's power band. Yes, the kit came with the bracket that fits both buckets, you simply re-use your speedometer in the left opening. Comes with all new mounting hardware and rubber shocks that are stronger to support the heavier assembly. Installation was a snap. So glad that Victory at least gave us the wiring harness for a Tach so it's just plug and play.

Quote:
Originally Posted by OkieHoss View Post
looks good and if thats what you like cool. But for me I ride the bike and shift with feel. I listen to my bike and give it what it wants when it wants it..Tachs have only been a red line device in a race cars for me... Ive never looked at the tach as a indicater to shift be it a bike, car, truck, atv whetever..I bet if you took a pole not very many people ever look at the tach to shift..
This is just what people without tachometers say.

Just playing. I agree though, once I have owned a vehicle for some time I don't need the tachometer to know when to shift but it is easy to forget what gear you are in if you aren't concentrating 100% on riding and perhaps looking at some scenery....a tach helps.
KINGCL is offline  
post #6 of 13 (permalink) Old 07-13-2012, 10:34 AM
Lifetime Premium
 
half_crazy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Southern Maryland
Posts: 4,837
Default

One of the better additions to the bike.



2006 Victory Kingpin
Lloydz 116" Stroker/Big Bore, .495 Cams, Torque Tubes Airbox,
RPW Thor Pipe, Lloydz ECU Flash, PC-III, PTS (-2), Rivera
Primo Clutch Spring, 31 Tooth Pulley w/Buell Belt.
half_crazy is offline  
post #7 of 13 (permalink) Old 07-13-2012, 11:33 AM
Lifetime Premium
 
BBob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: NW AZ
Posts: 12,829
Garage
Default

Installed one last week and on an 04 with the reset button on the bottom of the speedo; it makes it an even better mod because it puts the button on the top/front.

HC: How did you mount the clock? Two-sided tape? That's a good spot for one.
BBob is online now  
post #8 of 13 (permalink) Old 07-13-2012, 12:19 PM
Lifetime Premium
 
half_crazy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Southern Maryland
Posts: 4,837
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BBob View Post
HC: How did you mount the clock? Two-sided tape? That's a good spot for one.
The clock is supposed to mount on one of the switch housings on a little bracket, but it looked stupid. I just drilled a hole for the screw through the gauge mount. Fit like it was made to go there.

2006 Victory Kingpin
Lloydz 116" Stroker/Big Bore, .495 Cams, Torque Tubes Airbox,
RPW Thor Pipe, Lloydz ECU Flash, PC-III, PTS (-2), Rivera
Primo Clutch Spring, 31 Tooth Pulley w/Buell Belt.
half_crazy is offline  
post #9 of 13 (permalink) Old 07-13-2012, 01:54 PM
Lifetime Premium
 
BBob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: NW AZ
Posts: 12,829
Garage
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by half_crazy View Post
The clock is supposed to mount on one of the switch housings on a little bracket, but it looked stupid. I just drilled a hole for the screw through the gauge mount. Fit like it was made to go there.
Good thinking HC!
BBob is online now  
post #10 of 13 (permalink) Old 07-13-2012, 04:01 PM
Senior Member
 
8BallHammer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Niles MI
Posts: 1,347
Garage
Default Stock Speedo/Tach

What, exactly is redline on a stock 106/6 spd? With just the digital tach I'm not sure what my redline or peak torque is.

2013 AF Green Crossed Country
TriOval slip ons
Lloydz VM-1 DR Cams
Lloydz PTS +4 degrees
PC V
Lloydz air filter
1/4 turn throttle
99.7 HP/107.2TQ


Now you know how I've felt for the last 8 years:D
8BallHammer is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Victory Forums - Victory Motorcycle Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome