Victory Motorcycle Forum banner

1 - 14 of 14 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
415 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
Saturday I decided that I needed to take a run up to Billings Montana (about 100 miles) for an overdue trip to Cabela's. Before the trip I topped off with non-ethanol premium here in Cody and hit the road.

The bike is completely stock with the exception of a Stage 1 kit that was installed prior to purchase. I basically set the cruise on 70 and just sat back and killed bugs. I've read a lot of noise on the forum about folks who just aren't really impressed with their fuel mileage but I've got to say that I'm not one of them. The fuel computer stated that I should have about a 250-260 mile range after it stabilized and I made the decision to try and make it back to Cody on one tank, something I have never done on ANY bike EVER. I had one stop about 60 miles out which is the last place to get fuel and I skipped it but my eyes stayed glued to that goofy fuel gauge. I rolled back into Cody with 215 miles on the trip meter and the fuel light had been on for the last 15. When I fueled up it took only 4.8 gallons for about 44.7 mpg, not bad for 70 mph plus the change in elevation from 3k to 5k coming back.

I purchased the bike in Arizona in February and rode it down there for two months at sea level. The observation that I'm going to make is that these things are pretty altitude sensitive when it comes to fuel mileage, I never came close to that kind of mileage at sea level. one other thing to note was that the computer stated that I was getting 45.7 mpg only one mpg off from actual usually it's around 6 mpg around town.

 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
13,002 Posts
I get 45.1 mpg all the time if I stay under 70mph there a lot that don't. Not all motors are built the same and not all right hands twist the same. Good for you
If your getting 44mpg running at 70mph or faster your pretty lean below 60mph
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
5,632 Posts
Saturday I decided that I needed to take a run up to Billings Montana
One thing to consider is that for some reason, the Stage 1 seems to doink up our speedos. Mine is at least 10% optimistic at freeway speeds. Presumably, the miles tick away faster too. IOW, if you put 5 gallons in and showed 220 miles, but you had really on traveled 90% of that or 198 miles, then you actual mileage would be closer to 40 mpg.

FWIW, I also have a bike with the Stage 1 and I have gotten right around 45 mpg on long freeway trips too. It's something I seldom do though. I really need to remember to get out and check how close my odo tracks with the mileage markers some time. Maybe it is more accurate than the speedo for whatever reason.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,071 Posts
have never gotten less than 44 riding 2up since new 15000
miles ago. most of the time 45-6. gps says im within 1 mph
of speedo and i do my own figuring.even though the computer
is surprisingly accurate.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
204 Posts
Elevation really plays a big part in fuel mileage on these bikes. I have a 2013 XCT with Tri-Ovals, PCV and high-flow air filter with the strip removed. I live near sea level in Everett, WA and usually get between 38-40 depending on throttle twist. I recently got 46+ on a long trip through some high elevation in Oregon and last year in Colorado I got 50 MPG's on one tank...so there you go.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
679 Posts
One thing to consider is that for some reason, the Stage 1 seems to doink up our speedos. Mine is at least 10% optimistic at freeway speeds. Presumably, the miles tick away faster too. IOW, if you put 5 gallons in and showed 220 miles, but you had really on traveled 90% of that or 198 miles, then you actual mileage would be closer to 40 mpg.

FWIW, I also have a bike with the Stage 1 and I have gotten right around 45 mpg on long freeway trips too. It's something I seldom do though. I really need to remember to get out and check how close my odo tracks with the mileage markers some time. Maybe it is more accurate than the speedo for whatever reason.

I have the Stage one, my speedometer is dead on with my garmin GPS
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
5,632 Posts
I have the Stage one, my speedometer is dead on with my garmin GPS
I've read that the Stage 1 causes speedo inaccuracy. Mine has been Stage 1 since day 1 so I just assumed that was my problem too. Mine reads nowhere close to my GPS, but maybe the Stage 1 isn't to blame.

After one discussion here about speeding, I ran mine up to around 112 on the speedo. GPS told me 101 was the fastest it saw.
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
4,875 Posts
I've read that the Stage 1 causes speedo inaccuracy. Mine has been Stage 1 since day 1 so I just assumed that was my problem too. Mine reads nowhere close to my GPS, but maybe the Stage 1 isn't to blame.

After one discussion here about speeding, I ran mine up to around 112 on the speedo. GPS told me 101 was the fastest it saw.


Do you always ride by yourself? It's easy enough to compare your miles traveled with your friends' bikes... or to compare miles traveled on the GPS with your odometer.
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
5,632 Posts
Do you always ride by yourself? It's easy enough to compare your miles traveled with your friends' bikes... or to compare miles traveled on the GPS with your odometer.
I just took a little spin around the block. Some residential, some back road, and some freeway. Speedo says 34.5 miles. GPS says 33.3 miles. I'm apt to believe the GPS. That indicates at 3.6% odo error.

I also checked speedo error:

Speedo 30 mph -> GPS 29 mph 3.4% error

Speedo 60 mph -> GPS 56-57 mph 6.2% error

Speedo 71 mph -> GPS 65 mph 9.2% error

If the odo was correlated directly to the speedo, I would have expected its error to be closer to the median 6.2% value, or higher since most of the distance of the ride was covered at the higher speeds.

In any event, it's not very good and I have a new rear tire on it with lots of tread, so the error now is as small as it will ever be.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
415 Posts
Discussion Starter #11
Interesting conversation about the speedo and odometer inaccuracies with the Stage 1 kit installed. Since everything on the bike is electronic I'm surprised to hear it. I've checked mine against two different GPS units and found it to be dead nuts on target. In fact it's the most accurate speedometer of any bike I've ever owned. Back in the old days we used to have to use the calibrated speedometer check mile markers that you don't see anymore and a stop watch. Most speedometers on motorcycles were way optimistic.
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
978 Posts
I have been told a few times that I run about 5mph slower than my speedometer reads on my Cross. Roads. I run 75-80 to work and back each day, according to my gauge. I check my fuel mileage by the odometer/gallons. I average between 42-45 mpg. I have gotten up to 50 on a few group rides through the mountains and hills here, but we usually average around 65mph on those. The worst. I got on my CR is 38 last winter, I think that May be due to the winter blend fuel though and my air filter was pretty dirty.

My Kingpin averages 38-42 here. 38 consistently at 75-80. My Kingpin speedometer is more accurate than my CR too for some reason.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
415 Posts
Discussion Starter #13
Ahh, winter blend fuels in AZ. I spent years working for an oil company and that junk that they force you to use in AZ is not friendly to engines. Too bad the majority of the fuel in AZ gets piped in from Commiefornia.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
418 Posts
My speedometer is pretty close to GPS, a little optimistic but not all the time, 1-2 MPH. The odd thing is odometer is lagging by 5-7%. I noticed it on a trip with other last week, we'd pull in to get fuel and compare mileage and fuel consumption during our breaks and I found that wile I was getting some of the best mileage out of the group my miles traveled was always less then they had recorded.

I've never noticed it before being off by so much and between several different bikes mine was the only one off by more than 1-2 miles.

I've got stage 1 and a new set of stock sized tires, could the new Metz tires cause this, I'm sure if they are different size over the sidewall size it could but just chiming in.
 
1 - 14 of 14 Posts
Top