Victory Motorcycle Forum banner

1 - 7 of 7 Posts

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
5,632 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited)
Off Highway bikes the only style to have increased.

..................2013................2012.............%Change
DUAL.........16,517.............17,096...............-3.4%
OFF-HWY....38,277.............36,300................5.4%
ON-HWY....183,332............193,531.............-5.3%
SCOOTER....17,691.............23,064.............-23.3%
TOTAL........255,817...........269,991.............-5.2%
ATV...........106,686...........110,585..............-3.5%

Neither Harley nor Polaris makes highway bikes, yet both have stocks that have about doubled over the course of the last year.

They must be selling a lot of t-shirts :confused:
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
5,632 Posts
Discussion Starter #2
Suzuki reported an 18.5% increase in net sales from its motorcycle business in its first quarter ended June 30, 2013. Suzuki reports sales of 70.5 billion yen (US$710.1 million) from its motorcycle business, an increase from 59.5 billion yen reported in the same quarter last year.

Unfortunately, despite increasing revenue, Suzuki’s motorcycle operations still remains in the red, operating at a loss of 2.7 billion yen (US$27.2 million) compared to a loss of 3.5 billion yen in the first quarter last year.
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
5,632 Posts
Discussion Starter #3
BMW Motorrad has released its second quarter report and things are looking very good for the propeller brand. During the second quarter of 2013, BMW sold a record-breaking 34,816 units world-wide, up 15.5% over the same period in 2012. Through the first six months of 2013 BMW has delivered 64,941 total units, marking the best second quarter and six-month sales records in the brand’s 90-year history.
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
5,632 Posts
Discussion Starter #4 (Edited)
For the first six months of 2008, shipments of Harley-Davidson motorcycles were 152,194 units, a 6.6 % decrease compared to shipments of 162,878 units during the first six months of 2007.

During the first six months (of 2013), this year's total worldwide sales figures are a bit smaller than those recorded in the first half of 2012: 144,447 versus 145,391, respectively.

IOW, sales are down 12% compared to sales six years ago.
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
5,632 Posts
Discussion Starter #5
Comprised of the Victory and Indian motorcycle brands, Polaris’ second quarter motorcycle sales were down 6% (49.9 million).
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
608 Posts
Comprised of the Victory and Indian motorcycle brands, Polaris’ second quarter motorcycle sales were down 6% (49.9 million).
Good info
Are we at a point where the market is flooded with bikes
Or is this because the economy is not that great
Lack of disposable income

I tend to think once the market is flooded with bikes there is only a small percentage of people willing to drop big bucks on a new bike. Considering the bike they currently have may be paid for......

I tried to help those numbers out. I bought a new 2013 Suzuki King Quad 750 30th Anaversary addition.

What else can I do!!!
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
1,181 Posts
Good job saddlebag. I agree the market is flooded. Women came on board a few years ago buying and riding and some of them no longer want a bike. So they are trying to sell. I am glad I am not in the motorcycle industry right now. Dog eat dog world when it comes to sells.
 
1 - 7 of 7 Posts
Top